Construction of Archeological Museum has started in Mtskheta
Another interesting establishment will be added to Mtskheta tourist rout from summer of 2019. A new archeological museum of modern standards will be constructed on the remains of an old cinema building.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mr. Zurab Alavidze, Minister of Culture and Sports, Mr. Mikheil Giorgadze, Majoritarian Deputy of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Mr. Dimitri Khundadze and the General Director of the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency attended the opening ceremony.
The project is funded by the World Bank and implemented by the Municipal Fund of Georgia. The cost of the project is over GEL 8.5 mln.
Reconstruction of the old building covers arrangement of exhibition and conference halls, storage rooms, cafeteria and other auxiliary rooms for either visitors of administrative staff.
The project also covers conservation of an archeological monument “-Mtskhetis Karibche” (Mtskheta Gate), improvement of public space nearby the museum and installation of street lights, construction of parking lot and other infrastructure.
The project was developed in compliance with the methodological guidelines of UNESCO world heritage center and through observation of all respective modern standards of museology.
Mtekheta archeological museum under the National Agency of Cultural Heritage Protection of Georgia will be accommodated at the new building from 2019.